Jump to content
Symbolfoto: Das AIT ist Österreichs größte außeruniversitäre Forschungseinrichtung

Team

CyberSec Gruppenfoto

Team-Management

Anomaly Detection & Cyber Threat Intelligence

Topic Lead

Team Members Expertise Further Information
Benjamin Akhras Algorithm testbed design and development  
Viktor Beck Master Student  
David-Mark Allison Industrial control systems, digital twins https://www.linkedin.com/in/david-allison-infosec/
Wolfgang Hotwagner Algorithm testbed design and development, vulnerability mining  
Manuel Kern Cyber security sensors, cyber attack vectors, modern APTs  
Max Landauer Log data analysis, cyber threat intelligence https://scholar.google.at/citations?user=ZISoQ5kAAAAJ&hl=de&oi=ao
Peter Leitmann DevOps  
Lenhard Reuter Machine learning on log data  
Florian Skopik Security information sharing, incident response, threat intelligence https://www.skopik.at/
Francesca Soro Artificial intelligence and machine learning on network data, smart grids  
Elisabeth Woisetschläger Software development, maschine learning  
Markus Wurzenberger Log data analysis, anomaly detection algorithm development http://www.markuswurzenberger.com/
Ernst Leierzopf System implementation, integration testing, performance testing Freelancer

 

Capacity Building & Training

Topic Lead

Team Members Expertise Further Information
David-Mark Allison Industrial control systems, digital twins https://www.linkedin.com/in/david-allison-infosec/
Donald Dudenhoeffer Training delivery  
Eric Eifert Training delivery  
Oliver Jung Smart Grids, software defined networking, machine learning  
Gregor Langner Design of attack scenarios, technical and strategic exercise scenario building, cyber security training www.linkedin.com/in/gregor-langner-8abb76197
Martin Latzenhofer Cyber security critical infrastructur protection, ICT-Audit & Consulting https://www.linkedin.com/in/martin-latzenhofer-0400b58/
Tobias Pfaller Exercise process modelling and mining  
Lenhard Reuter Virtualisation and implementation of script-based infrastructures  
Francesca Soro Artificial intelligence and machine learning on network data, smart grids  

 

Next Generation Cryptography & Privacy

Topic Lead

Team Members Expertise Further Information
Paul James Software development, Key Management System (KMS)  
Stephan Krenn Privacy, cryptographic protocols https://www.linkedin.com/in/stephan-krenn-83a92aa2/
Stephan Laschet Software development, Key Management System (KMS)  
Thomas Lorünser MPC, QKD, information theoretic security https://www.linkedin.com/in/thomasloruenser/
Sebastian Ramacher Post-quantum cryptography, secure implementations https://ramacher.at/
Daniel Slamanig Cryptographic foundations and primitives https://danielslamanig.info/
Christoph Striecks Cryptographic building blocks, IoT https://christophstriecks.com
Luca Torresetti Software development, Key Management System (KMS)  
Florian Wohner Software developer, MPC  

 

Penetration Testing & Red Teaming

Topic Lead

Team Members Expertise Further Information
Benjamin Akhras Penetration Testing Allrounder  
Patrick Himler Penetration Testing Allrounder  
Wolfgang Hotwagner OSCE, OSCP, Security Enthusiast & (Web) Application Bug Bounty Hunter  
Manuel Kern OSCE, OSCP, Cyber Threat Analyst, Topic Lead  

 

Cyber Security Consulting & Risk Management

Topic Lead

Team Members Expertise Further Information
Arndt Bonitz Safety & Security Co-Engineering, Automotive & Intelligent Transport Systems, Border Control https://www.linkedin.com/in/arndt-bonitz-770637175/
Martin Latzenhofer Risk Management, Security Management, Process Integration & Audit, Automotive Systems https://www.linkedin.com/in/martin-latzenhofer-0400b58/
Niklas Sommerer Risk Management, Security Management